Identify Visas Eligible for Travel Reimbursement

Print Friendly

Visa Types and the Associated Supporting Immigration Documentation

Departments that host foreign visitors should inform their visitors about Mason’s reimbursement policy to ensure that the visitors have the proper visas.

Visas Eligible for Trevel Reimbursement

VISA
TYPE/STATUS
CLASSIFICATION

Copies of the Immigration Documents must be attached to the
Reimbursement Voucher

B1


VWB


B2


VWT


Visitor for
temporary
business
Visa waiver
business
Visitor for pleasure
Visa waiver tourist


  1. Passport page with passport number and expiration date.

  2. Copy of visa. Residents of Canada or a visa waiver country do not have a visa page.

  3. Copy of stamped page in passport showing the entry date and the immigration status the inspector allowed the visitor to enter.

  4. Complete Certification of Eligibility Form. The visitor should meet the requirements of the certification in order to receive travel expense reimbursement. Under immigration law these
    rules are known as the “9/5/6 rule”.

  • The purpose of the visit must be for "usual academic activity".

  • The visit must not exceed nine days.

  • Visa holders cannot accept reimbursement for travel expenses from more than five academic institutions within the previous six month period.


F-1 Visa


Student


  1. Passport page with passport number and expiration date.

  2. Copy of visa.

  3. Copy of stamped page of passportshowing the entry date and the immigration status the inspector allowed the visitor to enter and

  4. Copy of I-20 form.

  5. Employment Authorization Card, if F1 student is on Optional Practical Training.

  6. Letter from the student's visa sponsor stating that F1 students have been authorized to engage in these activities and to receive the reimbursement.


H-1A, H-1B,H-2


O-1/ O-2


P-1/ P-2/ P-3


TN


Classification


J-1


Temporary Worker
Aliens with
Extraordinary ability/
Accompanying worker
of an O-1
Athlete / Artists or
Entertainers/ Aliens
providing support to P1
and P2 visa holders
Visitor from Canada or
Mexico (NAFTA agreement)


  1. Passport page with passport number and expiration date.

  2. Copy of visa.

  3. Copy of stamped page of passportshowing the entry date and the immigration status the inspector allowed the visitor to enter.

  4. Letter from the visa sponsor stating that the visitor has been authorized to engage in these activities and to receive the reimbursement.

Note: Work authorized by sponsoring employer. May be reimbursed ONLY for
travel expenses and ONLY on occasional basis.

Exchange Visitor
Under Valid
Sponsorship by Another
Institution.


  1. Passport page with passport number and expiration date.

  2. Copy of visa.

  3. Copy of stamped page of passportshowing the entry date and the immigration status the inspector allowed the visitor to enter.

  4. Copy of DS2019 form, both sides

  5. Letter from the student's visa sponsor stating that J1 student
    has been authorized to engage in these activities and to receive
    the reimbursement.

J-2




R Visa


Alien spouse of J1


  1. Passport page with passport number and expiration date.

  2. Copy of visa.

  3. Copy of stamped page of passportshowing the entry date and the immigration status the inspector allowed the visitor to enter.

  4. Copy of DS2019 form, both sides

  5. Employment Authorization Card.

Member of bona
fide religious
organization
carrying out
religious activity


  1. Passport page with passport number and expiration date.

  2. Copy of visa.

  3. Copy of stamped page of passportshowing the entry date and the immigration status the inspector allowed the visitor to enter.

  4. Copy of DS2019 form, both sides


Note: The purpose of the visit to GMU must be associated with the traveler's
religious occupation.

Important:
Please note that the table has only the most often used visa types. Please contact the International Tax Office with questions about visitor’s eligibility for payment.

For Questions: